Monday, 26 January 2015 07:00

What is Vietnam Visa On Arrival?

Vietnam government requires visa certification for most of the foreign travelers planning a stay in Vietnam- be it for a casual holiday or for a business meet. The traditional route of attaining Vietnam visa directly from the Embassy office is too strenuous compelling you to wait for hours at the long Embassy queues. But the good news is that the modern online Vietnam visa companies have come up with Vietnam visa on Arrival service - that eliminates all the hassles usual with the conventional route of Vietnam visa application and approval. The article here is a brief on the cutting edge Vietnam visa on arrival service.

Monday, 26 January 2015 06:55

What is Vietnam Visa Approval Letter?

As per the directives of the Vietnam Immigration department, the foreign nationals planning a tour to Vietnam should come up with Vietnam visa. It is applicable for both casual tourists and business travelers- whether they want to stay for one month or more. Vietnam visa carries the legitimate allowance of your stay in the country and the visa approval letter acts as the legal certificate on which your visa would be issued. Do you wish to know more about Vietnam visa approval letter? Well, the article here offers a short note on visa approval letter for tourists to Vietnam.

With rapid economic growth due to market reforms, Vietnam has emerged as a popular destination for both tourism, and as a place to do business. Whereas Western economies have struggled in recent times, South East Asian economies have seen unprecedented levels of growth, and Vietnam has been part of this. Because of this growth the property market has expanded greatly in the last decade. Property in Vietnam has become easier to purchase in the last few years for foreigners because of the government’s relaxation of ownership laws.

Vietnam is not so strict on photo requirements for Vietnam visa on arrival. However, it would be really helpful when you have information about photo requirements for Vietnam visa on arrival. Following is the list of regulations regarding photo requirements for the visa on arrival of our country:

- Two photos are required (one glued on the entry and exit form, one is presented if needed)

- Photographs must be passport-sized, identical and taken within the last 6 months.

- The image size from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head should be from 1 inch to 13/8 inches.

- The photographs should be in color.

It’s not good at all when you travel with a passport that will expire during your trip or shortly after your planned return. If it is invalid, please renew your passport before applying your Vietnam visa through us. Please remember to inform us via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to get new approval letter for your visa if you have new passport or you want to change passport details.

Thank you, it’s a good question and we’re glad you asked it.  A visa may allow one entry before its expiration, or it may permit you to enter at various times.

- A single-entry visa may only be used for one entry for the specific purpose for which it was granted. Putting it simply, a single entry visa permits you to enter Vietnam just once during your visa validity. In other words, as long as you leave Vietnam, your visa will be invalid. If you have the need of entering Vietnam for more than 1 time, you will have to apply for a multiple entry visa.

If you want to get your visa stamped upon arrival, you will need to show:

- Your passport

- Printed visa approval letter

- The entry and exit form (filled in and sign in advance)

- Two passport-sized photos

- Stamping fee: 45USD (single entry) or 95USD (multiple entry visa)

It is very simple and doesn’t lose your time. Just complete these 6 following information:

1. Your full name on passport: first name, last name ( please write exactly the same as your name in your passport)

2. Date of birth (DOB)

3. Nationality

4. Passport Number

5. Proposed arrival date

6. Purpose of visit

Sunday, 21 October 2012 18:40

What is Vietnam Visa approval letter?

It is an official document issued by the Visa Vietnam Department. Having this letter in hand, you will be permitted to enter Vietnam, get your visa stamped at Vietnam international airports or Vietnam Embassies/ Consulates and then you can enter and exit Vietnam for a given period. In other words, the Vietnam Visa approval letter allows you to stay in Vietnam within the time cited on it.

Sunday, 21 October 2012 18:32

What is Vietnam visa on arrival?

Visa on Arrival (also called landing visa in Vietnam) is a document that holds the same value as a fully stamped Visa issued by the Embassy of Vietnam. Usually, there are two methods by which a foreign citizen can obtain Visa. He can either contact the embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. 

In order to apply for Visa through the embassy, you will have to visit the Embassy of Vietnam. At the embassy, you will have to fill the Visa application form. Along with the form, you will have to submit one recent passport sized photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides submitting these documents, you will have to pay the Visa fees. The fees can be paid in favour of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. 

Norton™Safe Web